Freakatoni weekends summer course 2013


July 19 Friday

Set 1
2:22 min Dance/performance: Katie Duck  Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics)
Improvisation Number Nought video 

29:30 min Dance/performance:  Katie Duck and Miri Lee Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics) and Jong-kag Park -Kage (electronics)
Improvisation Quartet video

Set 2
11:16 min Dance/performance: Raakesh Sukesh and Tom van Wee Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), Jong-kag Park -Kage (electronics) and  David Birchall
Tom and Rakesh — Improvisation in Dance and Vocals Part One video

10:22 min Dance/performance: Tamzin Hurley   Music: David Birchall 
Duet In Music & Sound video

11:48 min Dance/performance: Tom van Wee Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics) and JJong-kag Park -Kage (electronics) and David Birchall 
Improvisation in Dance and Vocals Part Two video 

July 20 Saturday
Set 1
19:23 min Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics) and Jong-kag Park -Kage (electronics)
Improvised Music Duet video

14:12  min
Dance/performance: Joost Gotra
Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics) and Jong-kag Park -Kage (electronics)
Solo and Sound video

13:46 mins Dance/performance: Sandrina Lindgren 
Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics) and Jong-kag Park -Kage (electronics)
Solo Sandrina — With Sticks video

Set 2
27:37 min Dance/performance: Raakesh Sukesh and Joost Gotra
Music:Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics) and Jong-kag Park -Kage (electronics)
Movement Duet video

July 26 Friday

Set 1

15 min Dance/performance: Vincent Cacalano and his workshop group

Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics)
video

14.28 min Dance/performance: Manuela Tessi  Music: (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics)

video

8:54 min Dance/performance: Keerthi Basavarajaiah Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics)
video

14.10 min Dance/performance: Tom van Wee and Mats Music: (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics), (Ori) Maria Vittoria Jedlowski (guitar and vocals)

video

21.40 min Dance/performance: Vincent Cacalano and Katie Duck  Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), Freek Musbach (electric guitar, electronics), Jasper Stadhouders (electric guitar)

video

July 27 Saturday

Set 1
20.24 min Dance/performance: Chandana SarmaSwati Mohan,  Sandrina Lindgren Miri Lee. Music: Paul Estabrook (vocals),  Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics), (Ori) Maria Vittoria Jedlowski (guitar and vocals), Sandra Pujols (vocals), Yedo Gibson (saxophones & misc winds).

video

10 min Dance/performance: Sandrina Lindgren Shelley Owen Ida Pedersen Keerthi BasavarajaiahChandana Sarma,  Harald PretschnerMaria Gouli Music: (Ori) Maria Vittoria Jedlowski (guitar and vocals),  Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), Yedo Gibson (saxophones & misc winds)

video

Set 2
10.29 min Dance/performance: Manuela TessiMiri Lee Music: (Ori) Maria Vittoria Jedlowski (guitar, vocals)

video

11.35 min Dance/performance: Chandana Sarma  Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), (Ori) Maria Vittoria Jedlowski (guitar and vocals), Sandra Pujols (vocals)

video

11.23 min Dance/performance: Shelley Owen,  Maria Gouli Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics)

video

10.09 min Dance/performance: Harald Pretschner Music: (Ori) Maria Vittoria Jedlowski (guitar and vocals)

video

August 2 Friday

Set 1
20 min Dance/performance: Miri Lee Music: (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics)

no video

15 min Dance/performance: Shelley OwenTom van Wee  Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics)Friederike Motzkau (flute), Anna Porubcansky  (vocals)

video

Set 2
10 min Dance/performance: Manuela Tessi Music: Arvind Ganga (electric guitar and electronics)

no video

10 min Dance/performance: Maria KölleSayaka Akitsu  Music: Friederike Motzkau (flute), Ewan Downie (guitar)

video

15 min Dance/performance: Sylvain Meret and workshop group Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics)

no video

August 3 Saturday

Set 1
10 min Dance/performance: Miri LeeKeerthi BasavarajaiahMiri Lee Music: Friederike Motzkau (flute)
video

5 min Dance/performance: Maria Gouli Music: Anna Porubcansky (vocals) , Ewan Downie (guitar)

video

5 min Dance/performance: Shelley Owen  Music:  Anna Porubcansky (voacals), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics)

no video

10 min Dance/performance: Swati Mohan Music: Anna Porubcansky (vocals) + Friederike Motzkau (flute)

no video

Set 2
15 min Dance/performance: Yolande Snaith  Music: Kathy Ziegler (accordion), Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics)

no video

10 min Dance/performance: Alekszandr SzivkovMiri Lee Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics)

no video

15 min Dance/performance: Melvin FraenkTom van Wee, Mathias Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics)

no video

August 9 Friday

Set 1 15 min Dance/performance: Sayaka Akitsu and workshop group  Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), Friederike Motzkau (flute), Anna Porubcansky  (vocal)

video

15 min Dance/performance: Lily Kiara and Maria Mavridou  Music: Ewan Downie (text and electric guitar), Anna Porubcansky  (vocal)

video

10 min Dance/performance: Alekszandr Szivkov, Chandana Sarma   Music: Anna Porubcansky  (vocal), Anna Porubcansky  (vocal), Ewan Downie (electric guitar)

video

Set 2

10 min Dance/performance: Chandana Sarma ,  Alekszandr Szivkov, Manuela Tessi Music: Jong-kag Park – Kage (electronics)

video

10 min Dance/performance: Tom van Wee, Dionne Bakker Music: Jong-kag Park – Kage (electronics), Friederike Motzkau (flute), Anna Porubcansky  (vocal),  Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics)

video

10 min Dance/performance: Sayaka AkitsuIda Pedersen Music: Friederike Motzkau

video

August 10 Saturday

Set 1
10 min Dance/performance: Harald PretschnerSayaka Akitsu Music: Noortje Köhne (viola), Ewan Downie (text, electric guitar)

video

10 min Dance/performance: Shelley Owen  Music: Noortje Köhne (viola), Jong-kag Park – Kage (electronics)

video

Set 2
10 min Dance/performance: Ewan Downie,  Anna Porubcansky Music: Ewan Downie (text, electric guitar),  Anna Porubcansky (vocals)

video

10 min Dance/performance: Maria Gouli

video
15 min Dance/performance: Marek Jason Isleib Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics)

video

15 min Dance/performance: Maria Mavridou and Kenzo Kusuda Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), Jong-kag Park – Kage (electronics

video

August 16 Friday 

Set 1
10 min Dance/performance: Alekszandr Szivkov, Anna Porubcansky Music: Andy Keep (electronics), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics)

video

min 10 Dance/performance: Chandana Sarma  Music: (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics)

video

min 10 Dance/performance: Ida Pedersen,  Keerthi Basavarajaiah Music: Friederike MotzkauNoortje Köhne (viola)

video
Set 2
min 5 Dance/performance/music: Anna Porubcansky  (vocals)

video

min 10 Dance/performance: Ewan DownieMiri Lee  Music: (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics), Anna Porubcansky  (vocals)

video

min 15 Dance/performance: Thomas WalschotTom van Wee  Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics), Andy Keep (electronics)

video

August 17 Saturday 

Set 1
min 10 Dance/performance: Chandana Sarma,  Keerthi Basavarajaiah Music: Friederike Motzkau (flute)

video

min 10 Dance/performance:  Keerthi Basavarajaiah and group Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics), Andy Keep (electronics)

video

min 10 Dance/performance/music: Ewan Downie (text, electric guitar), Anna Porubcansky (vocals)

video

min 10 Dance/performance: Chandana Sarma group Music: Freek Musbach (electric guitar, electronics), Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics),  Noortje Köhne (viola)

video

Set 2

min 10 Music: Freek Musbach  (electric guitar, electronics), Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), Noortje Köhne (viola), Anna Porubcansky (vocals), Ewan Downie (text, electric guitar), Friederike Motzkau (flute), Andy Keep (electronics), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics)

video

min 10 Dance/performance: Maria Gouli,  Miri Lee Music: Noortje Köhne (viola), Andy Keep (electronics)

video

min 10 Dance/performance: Lester Arias Music: Andy Keep (electronics)

video

min 7 Dance/performance: Anna Porubcansky , Scout Creswick, Victoira Guy Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics),  Andy Keep (electronics)

video

min 7 Dance/performance: Ewan DownieShelley Owen  Music: Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics)

video

min 10 Dance/performance: Alekszandr Szivkov, Scout Creswick, Maria MavridouShobhitha Yeluri  Music: Freek Musbach (electric guitar, electronics), Alfredo Genovesi (electric guitar and electronics),  Noortje Köhne (viola), Anna Porubcansky (vocals), Ewan Downie (text, electric guitar),  Friederike Motzkau (flute), Andy Keep (electronics), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics)

video

Summer course 2013 
Keerthi Basavarajaiah

Shelley Owen 

Chandana Sarma 
Maria Gouli

Tom van Wee

Ida Pedersen 

Raakesh Sukesh

Joost Gotra

Tamzin Hurley 

Sandrina Lindgren 

David Birchall 

Swati Mohan 

Laura Monge 

Maria Vittoria Jedlowski

Sabine van den Bulk

Ewan Downie 

Anna Porubcansky 

Friederike Motzkau (flute)

Marta Maseiro 

Yolande Snaith

MonikaSkórska

Maria Kölle 

Alekszandr Szivkov

Elyse Cox

Harald Pretschner

Kathy Ziegler (violin, accordion, guitar)

Lester Arias

Scout Creswick

Victoira Guy

Erik Zyijstra

Deborah Black

Ezequiel Sanuccilack

Lidia Muller

Yang hee Lee

Martijs

Staff:
Katie Duck (artistic director performance, dance, admin)
Alfredo Genovesi (artistic director music + electric guitar and electronics)
Miri Lee (dancer, admin, artistic director)
(Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics, posters)
Mike Evans (video, documentation, rehearsal assistance video)

Artistis who participated:
Musicians:
Noortje Köhne (Alexander teacher and viola)
Freek Ninginkata (electric guitar, electronics)
Andy Keep (electronics)
Arvind Ganga (electric guitar and electronics)
Sandra Pujols (vocals)
Yedo Gibson (saxophones & misc winds)

Dancer/Performer/Text:
Marek Jason Isleib

Maria Mavridou 

Kenzo Kusuda

Sylvain Meret

Dorit Weintal

Lily Kiara

Sayaka Akitsu

Melvin Fraenk

Vincent Cacalano

Paul Estabrook

Raakesh Sukesh

Manuela Tessi

ShobhithaYeluri