Improvisation Summer Course archive and videos

FWW2016-22016

Artistic Director: Katie Duck

Administration/Video registration: Miri Lee

Video editing: Kage) Jong-kag Park 

Central coordination Freakatoni witchy weekends: Manuela Tessi 

Workshop leaders: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition) Mary Oliver (viola and Violin – Music)

Movement teachersNoortje Köhne (Alexander technique), Manuela Tessi  (Contemporary dance), Miri Lee (Movement research).
Guest musicians for the workshops:  Jasper Stadhouders (electric guitar), Wilbert de Joode  (double bass),  Robbert van Hulzen (drums), Lily Kiara (vocalist, song writer, guitar, movement artist).
Evening and Sunday workshop leaders: Vilbjorg Broch (vocals and listening),  Kenzo Kusuda (improvisation),  Melvin Fraenk (dance improvisation).
Alexander teacher: Noortje Kohne 

Participants in the workshops and Freakatoni witchy weekends

Week 1

Vilbjorg Broch , Paula IlicDhanisa Shende, Sophia Gronlund , Aryan van Muyen, Anni Lattunen, Marcello Battaglia,  Ady Elzam,  Jake Sorgen (guitar), Carolina Mantovano,  Alekszandr SzivkovLester AriasManuela Lucia Tessi , Christine BonanseaGabor Hartyani (cello),  Noortje Kohne (viola), Anna Mikhailova (koto), Anna Heuer HansenHan Kortekaa, Izabela Pacewicz WysockaAngelique Amyot, Ady ElzamGeerte de Koe (violin), Manuela TessiMiri LeeMary Oliver (viola and Violin), Kagi Park (electronics)), Christine BonanseaJasper Stadhouders (guitar) John Dikeman (saxophone), Carolina MantovanoNicolaj WambergDhanisa ShendeCamille Verhaak (clarinet),  Kenzo Kusuda, Geerte de Koe (violin), Camille Verhaak (clarinet), Ksenia Perek, Dhanisa Shende, Pierre C. Bonnet, Natalia Soko?owska, Nicolle Vieira, Angelique Amyot, Uiko Watanabe, Anni Lattunen, Francine ten Brummelhuis, Anna Heuer Hansen, Han Kortekaas, Izabela Pacewicz-Wysocka, Nicolaj Wamberg, Sophia Grøndal, Marcello Battaglia, Tashi Iwaoka,

Week 2

Alekszandr Szvikov, Melvin FraenkTom van Wee (electronics), Sayaka AkitsuTashi Iwaoka,  Noortje Kohne (viola) Ayumi Matsuda (recorders), Marie Khatib-ShahidiYouri PetersTom van Wee (electronics), Uiko WatanabLester Arias,  Alena Kundela,  Eva ReichmuthPaulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Nicolle Vieira, Ady ElzamGabor Hartyani (cello), Paulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Tristan Renfrow (drums) Lester Arias,, Ady ElzamDhanisa Shende,  Mary Oliver (viola and Violin), Kagi Park (electronics) Gabor Hartyani (cello), Johanna Jani, Anni Lattunen, Caroline Skaar, Camille Verhaak (clarinet),  Gabor Hartyani (cello), Paula IlicDhanisa ShendeClara Miranda Paulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Tashi IwaokaAlena KundelaEva Reichmuth, Caroline Skaar, Anni Lattunen, Mahe Perrette, Sonia Zhang, Johanna Jani, Clara Miranda,  Paulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Gabor Hartyani (cello), Mathilde van Wijnen (violin), Ksenia Perek, Natalia Soko?owska, Angelique Amyot, Francine ten Brummelhuis, Alena Kundela , Mathilde van Wijnen (violin), Caroline Skaar, Marie Khatib-Shahidi, Sonia Qinqing Zhang, Paulo A. Jorge (sax and drums), Clara Miranda, Gonçalves, Tashi Iwaoka.

Week 3 

Clara MirandaAdy ElzamAngelique Amyot, Laura Saumweber, Nicolle Vieira, Eloise Fouquet, Pierre Bonnet, Paulo Alexandre JorgeManuela Lucia Tessi,  Wilbert de Joode (double bass),  Izabela Pacewicz- Wisocka, Stefania Petroula, Carmen Ojeda (flute), Joachim Spieth (trumpet),  Mary Oliver (viola), Wilbert de Joode (double bass),  Dhanisa Shende, Pierre Bonnet, Paula IlicAnni LattunenAdy Elzam, Johanna Jani,  Eva ReichmuthRobbert van Hulzen (drums) , Annelie Koning (vocals), Nicolle Vieira, Francine ten Brummelhuis, Angelique Amyot,  Arnau Obiols (drums),  Angela Stoecklin, Laura Saumweber, Francine ten Brummelhuis,  Paula IlicAnnelie Koning (vocals), Arnau Obiols (drums), Miri LeeDhanisa ShendeGabor Hartyani (cello), Kagi Park (electronics), Natalia Sokolowska, Angela Stoecklin, Laura Saumweber, Anni Lattunen,  Annelie Koning (vocals) , Angela Stoecklin, Joachim Spieth (trumpet), Arnau Obiols (drums), Jana Rosell, Laura Saumweber, Ady ElzamClara Miranda, Eloise Fouquet, Izabela Pacewicz- WysockAnnelie Koning (vocals),  Karmit Fadael (violin),  Miri LeeJohn Dikeman ( saxophone), Pierre Bonnet, Ksenia Perek, Jasper Stadhouders (electric guitar),  Annelie Koning (vocals),, Anni Lattunen, Natalia Sokolowska,, Nicolle Vieiram, Karmit Fadael (violin), Jana Rosell Buchaca, Laura Saumweber,  Sonia Qinqing Zhang, Francine ten Brummelhuis, Ksenia Perek, Angelique Amyot, Tashi Iwaoka,

Week 4

Iris van Peppen, Ivy Tsui, Joana Borges,  Marc Alexander Nukoop (electronics), Ard Kok (electric guitar),  Ady Elzam,  Uiko WatanabeMary Oliver (viola),  Izabela Pacewicz- WysockaGabor Hartyani (cello), Geerte de Koe (violin), Dhanisa Shende, Eloise Fouquet, Johanna Jani, Nicolle Vieira,  Vilbjorg Broch (vocals, electronics), Francine ten Brummelhuis, Natalia Sokolowska, Volkan Turgut (electronics), Seth Zahn (electronics), Nicolle Vieira,, Johanna Jani, Stefania Petracca,  Izabela Pacewicz- WysockaNoortje Kohne (viola),  Ayumi Matsuda (recorder), Marie Khatib-ShahidiYouri Peters,  Sonia Zhang, Francine ten Brummelhuis,  Paulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Tashi IwaokaLaura Lotti (harp) , Angelique AmyotGabor Hartyani (cello), Clara MirandaNicolle Vieira,  Anni LattunenPaulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Anni LattunenAngelique AmyotCamille Verhaak (clarinet), Izabela Pacewicz- WysockaAnn Kathrin GranhusTheis Ozzie EgebergAnni LattunenCarolina MantovanoSonia Zhang, Pierre Bonnet, Chia-Jung (Jiarong) Liao, Toi Victoria, Stefania Petra, Jeannette Schueler, Angel Robin Fox, Ann Kathrin Granhus, Fabian Chyle, Hannah, Sabine van der Bulk.

Videos Freakatoni Witchy Weekend 2016  week 1 / week 2 / week 3 / week 4


10568967_750884331642737_3691563874408880237_n

2015

Artistic Director: Katie Duck

Administration/Video registration Freakatoni: Miri Lee

Video editing: Kage) Jong-kag Park

Central coordination: Manuela Tessi

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)
Movement teachers: Noortje Köhne (Alexander technique), Manuela Tessi  (Contemporary dance), Miri Lee (Movement research).

Musician teachers and Freakatoni: Robbert van Hulzen (drums),  James Hewitt (violin), Vilbjorg Broch (vocal/electronics),  Lily Kiara (song writer, vocal, guitar, movement performer), Friederike Motzkau (flute),Nina Hitz (cello), Ralph de Rijke (saxophone), Mary Oliver (violin).Guest Artists workshops: Kenzo Kusuda, Tahsi Iwaoka, Sayaka Akitsu, Juliet Shelly, Christoph Eberl.

Participants (4 week course) Electra Kouloumpi, Archana Nair, Heide Nasution (musician). Filippo Porro, Silvia Dezulian, Hara Alonso (musician/performer), Izabela Pacewicz-Wysocka, Maryane Petters Ribeiro,  Sarah King, Eva Reichmuth Jiarong Liao, Hannah Levin, Elke van der Kelen, Sofia Bacaluzzo, Archana Nair, Oona Bucher, Eva ReichmuthShashikala Reddy, Zala Pezdir, Sonja Salkowitsch, Virginia Farman, Sara Paternesi Angel Robin Fox, Johanna Jani, Genesis Ramirez (performer/vocals), Ilana ReynoldsJuliet Shelly, Paloma Dionisi,  Stefania Petroula, Natalia Sokowska, Anita Konarska, Issy Tennant, Tiana Hemlock, Sebastian Luzzi, Susana Duarte.

Guest Artists Freakatoni: Kenzo Kusuda  Tahsi Iwaoka, Sayaka Akitsu, Maya Ichikawa, Astarti Athanasiadou, Frédérique Ruppert, Ilaria Honsinger, Manuela Tessi, Katie DuckChristoph Eberl Arletta Boland, Tom van Wee, Mats van Rossen, Youri Peters, Andrea Hackl, Fernando Oliveira, Raoul Germano, Birgit Gunzl, Miri Lee, 

Participating Musicians Sessions and Freakatoni: Noortj Köhne (viola), Jornt Duyx (guitar), Gábor Hartyáni (cello),  Ali Çalar Erdoan (percussion), Camille Verhaak (clarinet), Dodó Kis (recorder), Albert Manders (flute), Wilbert de Joode (Bass),  Tom van Wee (Freakatoni), Yedo Gibson (saxes/winds), Ayumi Matsuda (recorder).
Videos Freakatoni witchy weekends 2015  Week 1  / Week 2 Week 3 week 4 

10517548_749194651811705_2162035960237842838_n2014

Artistic Director: Katie Duck

Music: Alfredo Genovesi

Administration: Miri Lee

Posters/video: Kage) Jong-kag Park

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

Workshop and class teachers:  Manuela Tessi / Movement classMiri Lee  Movement class Chandana Sarma / Movement classNoortje Kohne Alexander techniqueSayaka Akitsu project toward perofrmance, Yolande Snaith workshop, Kenzo Kusuda workshop, Abhilash Ningappa workshop.

Participants (4 week course):  Silvia Luraschi, Hannah Pickett, Judit castaño Figueras, Esther Kaijim,  Stefania PetroulaRahul GoswamiChandana Sarmam, Maria de DueñasZala PezdirShelley Owen, Tsz Cong XiaoSara Behrad, Shahrokh Forotanian, Afsaneh Nematnasser, Yolande Snaith, Sonja Salkowitsch, Sylvie Altenburger  (viola) , Marleen Fernandez, Keerthi BasavarajaiahFriederike Motzkau (flute), Sabine van den Bulk, Tom van Wele, Juli Kaye, Susan van den Berg, Sarah Kate Ghordiwer, Ivan Mijacevic, Jeannette Schueler, Isabela Pocewius, Johanna Kob, Irene Rametta ( voice), Antonia Steffens, Kristianne Salcines, Naima Mazic,  Alex Zampini  (guitar), Ilaira HonsingerMiguel de Vale, Malin Gebken

Artists who participated: Vincent CacalanoManuela TessiMiri Lee  Jong-kag Park (Kage)Alekszandr Szivkov, Noortje Köhne (viola), Sayaka AkitsuTom van Wee Katie Duck Alfredo Genovesi,  Lily KiaraMaria MavridouYui NakagamiMats van RossumYouri PetersManuela Tessi, /Music Noortje Köhne (viola), Nina Hitz (cello) Bence Huszar (cello), Makiko ItoKenzo KusudaJustin MorrisonSylvie Altenburger (viola),  Abhilash NingappaAntonia Steffens (visual artist), Friederike Motzkau (flutes), Andy Keep (electronics), Yedo Gibson (saxes/winds).

Videos Freakatoni witchy weekends 2014 / July 25-25  / August 1-2 / August 8-9 / August 15-16 

 

 


 

0studio7door001

2013

Artistic Director: Katie Duck

Music: Alfredo Genovesi

Administration: Miri Lee

Posters: Kage) Jong-kag Park

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

Participants (5 weeks course): Keerthi BasavarajaiahShelley Owen Chandana Sarma Maria GouliTom van Wee , Ida Pedersen Raakesh SukeshJoost GotraTamzin Hurley Sandrina Lindgren David Birchall Swati Mohan Laura Monge Maria Vittoria JedlowskiSabine van den Bulk , Ewan Downie Anna Porubcansky Friederike Motzkau (flute), Marta, Maseiro Yolande SnaithMonika SkórskaMaria Kölle Alekszandr Szivkov , Elyse CoxHarald PretschnerKathy Ziegler (violin, accordion, guitar), Lester Arias, Scout Creswick, Victoira Guy, Erik Zyijstra, Deborah Black, Ezequiel Sanuccilack, Lidia Muller, Yang hee Lee, Martijs

Artists who participated: Musicians: Noortje Köhne (Alexander teacher and viola), Freek Ninginkata (electric guitar, electronics), Andy Keep (electronics), Arvind Ganga (electric guitar and electronics), Sandra Pujols (vocals), Yedo Gibson (saxophones & misc winds)Dancer/Performer/Text: Marek Jason Isleib , Maria Mavridou Kenzo Kusuda , Sylvain Meret , Dorit Weintal , Lily Kiara , Sayaka Akitsu , Melvin Fraenk , Vincent Cacalano , Paul Estabrook , Raakesh Sukesh , Manuela TessiShobhithaYeluri

Videos Freakatoni witchy weekends 2013

 

 


 

2012

Staff: Katie Duck

Music: Alfredo Genovesi

Administration: Miri Lee

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

Participants (5 week course): Harald PrerschnerCarolina MantovanoSusan van den BergMarco UbaldiEmma-Jane MartinKeerthi BasavarajaiahGeorgiana CavendishAlekszandr SzivkovSamuel Kennedy Mohan Gopalakrishnan Nair Caroline SchillingChrystabel Butler Thalia Laric Lauren Shuker Friederike MotzkauLiz Beres / Musicians: Maria Vittoria Jedlowski (guitar and voice), Lan Tung (Erhu),Anna Porubcansky  (vocalist mover), Kagi-Jong kag Park (electronics),Arvind Ganga (electric guitar and electronics), Friederike Motzkau (flutes), Nanaco (violin), Dale Gorfinkel (trumpet tubes), Hilary Jeffery (trombone), Yedo Gibson ( sop sax ), Kim Jose Bode  (recorders )

Videos Freakatoni wild weekends 2012

Archive of open classes 2012 

 

 


 

2011

Artistic director: Katie Duck

Music: Alfredo Genovesi

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

Participants (5 week course): Jasmine Attié, Guido van Hout, Malin Gebken, Shobhitha Yeluri, Adrian Ulri, Kristina Norri, Verena van den Berg, Mohan Gopalakrishnan Nair, Raakesh Sukesh & Abhilash Ningappa / Musicians: Kagi-Jong kag Park (electronics) & Noortje Köhne (viola).


 

2010

Artistic director: Katie Duck

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

Participants (5 week course): Dancers/Performers: Kristin Hatleberg, Nayana Bhat, Anne Wilson, Stina Nilsson, Talya Epstein, Laura Witzleben, Luanda Carneiro Jacoel, Giselda Ranieri, Zakia el Abodi, Astarte Athanasiadou, Joel Fritzon, My Grönholdt, Susana Salazar & Sheri Burt / Musicians: Tony Spina (drums), Krista Martynes (clarinet), Santiago Botero (counter bass)

Documentary 2010 by Ilaria Honsinger 


 

2009

Artistic director: Katie Duck

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

Participants (9 week course): Dancers/Performers: Silvia Bennett, Or Hakim. Michelle Ferris, Kira Senkpiel, Artemis Lampiri, Merel Roozen, Izabela Pacewicz, Carla Behal, Rakesh Sukesh, Sayaka Akitsu, Karen ben Altabet & Gonca Gumuayak / Musician: Emily Shapiro (clarinet).

Documentary 2009 by Ilaria Honsinger